by Andrew Arthur
[…] (2) If the immigration officer has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States, the immigration officer may briefly detain the person for questioning.

(3) Information obtained from this questioning may provide the basis for a subsequent arrest, which must be effected only by a designated immigration officer . . .. [Emphasis added.]

Mirroring the language in section 287(a)(2) of the INA, 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i) states that warrantless immigration arrests resulting from an interrogation or stop “shall be made only when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person to be arrested. . . is an alien illegally in the United States”.

Reviewing courts have concluded[xviii] that “reason to believe” in that context is equivalent to the “probable cause” standard, that governs criminal arrests in the United States.

In its 1983 opinion in Illinois v.