by Andrew Arthur
[…] Those classes of aliens may seek such protection in immigration court “withholding only” proceedings under 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(2).

The rules governing the right to counsel, to offer and object to evidence, and to appeal adverse decisions also apply in “asylum only” and “withholding only” proceedings.  But as the regulations state: “During such proceedings, all parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief.”

 

Circuit Court Appeals